School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

there are more ways available than in country places.
    Ferbane is a very good centre for fairs. At 8 or 9 o'clock in the morning the buying begins. The bargain is made amidst much talking and argueing slapping and spitting on hands. Four or five others gather around the seller to help "to make the bargain." You generally hear such sayings as, "Don't break his word," "Divide what's between ye," "Give him a good luck penny." When the bargain is closed all depart for the public house to "get a trate." Most jobbers nowadays pay for their cattle on the street, while a few retain the old custom of paying at a bar amidst much drinking and spilling of whiskey and stout.
        1. trade
    Margaret M. Keena