School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. Toothache: Fill your mouth with water and stand with your back to the fire until the water heats in your mouth.
    Soarer throat: Make a poultice of onions and potatoes, put it in a cloth, then put the poultice to your neck.
    Mumps: get a laurel leaf and roast it, then put it on the swollen parts of the neck.
    headaches: Get vinegar and brown paper, soak the brown paper in the vinegar and put it to your head.
    Warts: Get a black snail without looking for it, let it creep on the wart, and hang it on the black thorn bush. As soon as the snail withers the warts fade away.
    Get a round stone and put it on the wart and tie it in a cloth, then throw the cloth away. Whoever finds it will take the work, and you will lose it.
    Sore eyes: Get black tea and a
    Peggy Egan