Scoil: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. Ballydaly.
    I live in Ballydaly, (the townland of the Dalys) parish of Whirraha, Barony of Garrycastle, County Offaly. It is situated about two miles east of Ferbane. There are four families and fifteen people in Ballydaly. Egan is the most common name in it.
    All the house are three-roomed houses. They are all thatched.
    At one time all Ballydaly was owned by the O'Daly. And it is from him the place got its name. There are only three people over seventy. Their names are Kellys. There were numerous houses in Ballydaly long ago but they are not in it now. Their names were Larkins, Guinan's Whelan's Galvin's, and Melvins.
    Some people went to America and Austrlia. Micky Larkin went in the early sixtys. A boy and girl of the Larkins also went to America.
    Ballydaly, Co. Offaly
    Márie Ní Chuinn