Scoil: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Liath Mancháin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Máire Galvin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the bottomless ship named "Jane and Margaret". Their father dreamed the night they went that they were drowned. He awoke and told the mother they they would never see Bridget or John again. He said he saw them both going down in each others arms. After events proved he was right.
    Its said that a man deserted out of the British armey in the year 1800 and took home to Ballydaly an army charger and him him in a cave nearby until the arrow with wihcih he was marked grew out of his hooves; that horse ployed in Ballydaly afterwards.
    The man or the horse was never found by the Authorities. The man that fired the short to release Kelly and Deasy in the British van in Manchester was reared in Ballydaly by the name of Melvin. Ballydaly is both hilly and boggy. There is a wood in the bog called Doreen-na-meel. The
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Márie Ní Chuinn