School: Acontagh, Tullamore

Acantha, Co. Offaly
Muriel Rogan

1. The Local Fairs.
    The local fairs in this district are held in the towns of Kilbegga, Claram and Tullamore. IN Tullamore the fair is held on the third Friday in the month. The buying and selling commences very early in the morning and continues on till late in the evening.
    The cattle fair is held in the square in Tullamore. The sheep fair is held in William Street. There is no Fair green in Tullamore. There is a place called the Shambles andfarmers sometimes leave their cattle there the night before the fair, and the gates are locked. Some of the buyers go round the country and buy springers before the fair.
    When a man sells cattle to a buyer he gives him back some money- so much per head. This is called "luck penny".
    Parties show their agreement by hitting hands when a bargain is made. when an animal is sold the buyer marks it with raddle, or sometimes by clipping a piece of hair off it's side with a scissors.
    The November fair is said to be the largest- especially for horses.
        1. trade