School: Acontagh, Tullamore

Acantha, Co. Offaly
Muriel Rogan

1. The District of Acontagh (or Acontha)
    This townland joins the townland of Durrow. There are only three families in the townland,and twelve inhabitants altogether. The houses are of modern style and slated. It is not known hoe the townland got it's name. There are the ruins of four houses in the townland, and it is said that the people who lived in them emigrated to America.
    At Acontah House is the ruins of an old distillety. this is now roofed and used as a cattle shed.
    there are some woods in the district and the land is, for the most part, hilly and rocky, but good where it is level. A river runs through it and is known as the "Silver River" It turns a mill at Acontaha House.
    Acantha, Co. Offaly