School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    the above rhyme. They skip along till they come to "turn the ship" and then they turn from one side to another. They keep skipping.
    Draughts:- There are "64" squares on a draught board. Half of them are black and half white. Every second one in each row, being black and white. There are "12" black and "12" white draughts. Two people play it. One plays with the white draughts and the other with the black ones. The squares go in rows and when a draught is out on its own if the opposite coloured one is in the square next to it and when the person's turn comes to move he can leap across the draught. That draught is then taken up. When a person gets out ot the opposite side from where they started the draught is crowned "king". The draughts before they are made king must be going ahead. They cannot go back but the king can go on and back. If each player starts moving in black squares they must keep in black ones. Great thought and foresight are required to work out the moves so as to avoid being taken or to lead the opponent into a trap.
    Rose Bracken (13)
    Rose Bracken