School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    had a little house a little bit away form the school. There was no school carried on in the farmers houses. The teachers used to lodge in the farmers houses when they were teaching in the barns of the farmers. There was no Irish taught in the hedge-schools. There was only English taught in them. The children used to write with slate in the schools. The children used to have to bring a penny to the master every morning for the instruction he gave. The children used to have to learn all the spellings in the book before they would be let read any. There were no blackboards in the hedge-school. The teacher's used to stay a long time in the district. If there was a child going to the hedge-schools who had no home a different child would have to bring him home and feed him and give him shelter every evening. There was another hedge-school about a quarter of a mile away form my house. It was in Bracklin in Mr. Murray's land. The name of the teacher who taught in it was Master Scally. The same subjects were taught in it. There was another hedge-school in Balleck in Mr. Cusack's barn. It was a teacher by the name of Neddie Cusack who taught in it. He was my great grandfather. The same subjects were taught in it.
    Collected by William Byrne (13) of Bracklin, Kilbeggan, W'meath from Mr. John Murray (86) of same address.
        1. buildings
    William Byrne