School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. about two years ago a man by the name of James Guilfoyle, Clonmore, Tullamore was coming home from Tullamore. The night was very dark and foggy. He went into a neighbours house on his way home and he got tea. They wanted to give him a lamp but he refused it. He had to walk a quarter of a mile along the canal bank until he came to a lock and then he could walk across on the foot-board of the lock and get to the side of his own house. The guards and neighbours were searching for the body almost a week before it was found. Christopher Todd, Kilmurry, Daingean pulled up the body from the bottom of the canal with a drag. There was an inquest held on the body before it was buried.
    About twenty years ago there was an epidemic of influenza and a large number of people died all over the country. In a place called Ballycallaghan where my uncle now lives a whole family named Quinn died in a few days father, mother, son and daughter. They were buried in Durrow cemetery where there is a calvary erected in their memory.
    Thomas Scally
    Ballyteige Little, Co. Offaly