Scoil: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
Annraoi de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    local forge. When shoeing a horse or ass the first thing the blacksmith does is to measure the iron with a ruler. He then cuts the iron. It is measured according to the size of the horse or ass hoof. Then the iron is put in the fire and when it is taken out it is turned on the soc of the anvil. The shoe is put on the fire again and when it is taken out holes are made three on one side and four on the other side. The tops of each end of the shoe are turned down to give the horse a grip. The horses or ass's hoofs are pared and the shoes are tried on and if the shoe fits it is cooled in the water trough and it is then
    Tom Scally
    Ballyteige Little, Co. Offaly