Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Annraoi de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no landlord over the district. The rent is paid to the Irish land Commission. The land was bought off "Chenevic" the old landlord. The land of the district was not all bought out at the same time. Our place was bought out in 1898. Johnston was the landlord of Bracklin Big. The two landlords lived in England.
    Rosaleen Bracken
    13
    Breaclainn Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Mary Kate Bracken
    49
  2. The landlord for the rates in our district is Denis Mahon, Ballycommon, Daingean. He takes one half of it in March and the other half in September. The rent is paid to the Irish Land Commission. It is paid at the same time and in the same way as the rates.