Scoil: Clonbullogue

Clonbulloge, Co. Offaly
A. Fitzgerald

Games I Play.Cat:- One boy stands at a small hole in ground. He has a stick. Another boy stands at a similar hole four yards away. He also has a stick. A boy stands behind each. One boy throws a small bit of wood called "the cat." If the boy hits it, both run, counting. If he misses and the boy behind catches "the cat" they are out.
    Cap Ball:- We put our caps against a wall and then throw a small ball at them. If it goes into a cap the boy who owns the cap throws the ball at the other boys. If he hits a boy we put a stone in that boy's cap. If he hits no one the stone is put in his own cap. When there are three stones in a cap the boys take up their caps. the boy with no stone in his cap wins the game.
    Colours:- We mark out one place called "heaven"and another called "hell." The children stand in a row and one whispers a colour to each of them. Another child comes up to the row. The one who gave the colors says "Who comes here?" and the other answers "The devil and his angels"
    "What do you want?" "Colours." "Name some." A child whose colour is called goes to "hell."