School: Donard (roll number 2100)

Donard, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Mic Cártaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0899, Page 100A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0899, Page 100A

1. (continued from previous page)
    witness to the facts. They were reaping corn at the time and she was helping. The man Doyle would no sooner be out in the field than the call came to him to hurry in and bleed another pig.
    He lost 12 store pigs and a sow and bons. This particular day they were reaping and Mrs Howlett herself had reaped a swarth and was just tipping the sod when the point of the reaping-hook stuck in something soft. At first she thought it was a pig's maw and someone beside her said "no wonder the pigs are going". Then they turned away the clay and found a young bonham as if it had only been farrowed the night before. This was the place she had reaped over.
    They all came to the conclusion then that there were some pishrogues concerning the loss of the pigs. So two men went that night to the river dividing the two townlands and let the bonhams off with the river. They could not speak to each other either coming or going in case of breaking the charm. The man lime-washed the piggeries and bought some more pigs and they throve with him ever afterwards.
    Mrs Carty
    Teacher