School: Donard (roll number 2100)

Donard, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Mic Cártaigh

1. Mary Carty Donard, Clonroche, heard the following account from her father who remembers a local eviction when her grandfather Patrick Carty Donard was evicted from a farm in Poulpeasty.
    The local townland of Donard was on the Kavanagh Estate of Borris.
    Poulpeasty townland townland was on the Carew "estate". The Landlord was Lord Carew who spent most of his time in England. The land-agent was a Mr Ruttledge who later planted the evicted farms with Protestants.
    There was a Land League Committee in this parish who held meetings in the house of the local carpenter Andrew O'Brien of Poulpeasty. My grandfather was a Committee man.
    The rents were very high and the Committee planned to hold back 5/- out of every £ due to the landlord. There were 60 or 70 tenants on the Carew estate. Many held out against
    Mary Carty
    Donard, Co. Wexford