School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (roll number 967)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Sr M.R. Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the country long ago it was customary for the people to dream of a certain place three nights in succession where there were hidden treasures.

rings and other valuable goods.
    They brought them home and cleaned them. The next day they brought them into town to a Jeweller's Shop but the man would not take them saying they belonged to the government.
    They then went to Waterford and sold them to a man for £40. Afterwards the man cleaned them better and sold them to Sir W. Goff for £500 and he gave them to the Museum in Dublin. They were found to be very valuable and dated back to the time of the Druids.
    After about a year being in the Dublin Museum the English heard about them and asked for a loan of them. When they got them they wanted to keep them and they had to take the case to court to get them back.
    Bridie Bailey
    Irishtown, Co. Wexford