School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. There is a blessed well in Terrath. It is situated near the chapel. People with sore eyes wash them in the well and are cured.
    When the people have washed their eyes, they leave the bandage in a tree which is growing nearby. The well never goes dry. About fifty years ago, a thrashing machine was passing by this well and it came short of water. The driver decided to get some water for the engine out of the well. A workman told him not to take the water out of the well, because the well was blessed.
    The driver took no notice, however, but put the blessed water into the engine. All went well until the threshing began. Then the engine and all the machines caught fire and were completely destroyed.