School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Kitty the Hare" the travelling woman of Munster. The stories he wrote were mostly ghost stories. When he died he was buried in the cemetery in Shanbough. Some of the stories he wrote are still to be seen in "Our Boys."
  2. Freaney used to live in the Co. Kilkenny. He was a farm work man. One day he got the sack. He became an outlaw and robbed many rich people. One night he was hiding behind a tree at the side of the road. Awaiting the chance to halt a coach and rob it.
    He heard a coach coming. He dressed himself up as a beggar and put red paint on his face. When the coach arrived the driver stopped the horses and leaped off the coach. The passenger put her head out of the coach. Freaney fired and killed her the coachman grabbed for his gun but Freaney fired and shot him through the heart. He put the man into the coach took the gold and fired a few shots the horses ran wild and fell over the cliff into a pond. The next day he dressed himself up as work and came to New Ross. He was going around a corner of a street he heard two soldiers talking about Freaney.
    He heard them say that a force of soldiers was going to guard the High way to night. He stayed in New Ross that night. The next morning he went to a
      2. people
    Mrs Hennebery