School: Michael Str., New Ross (roll number 12372)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. There was a woman named Alexandra, who lived someplace near Bawnmore. She was sick in bed, and she went off in a trance. The doctors believed that she was dead. She was buried in a coffin like an ordinary dead person.
    She was a very rich person, and she was buried with valuable rings on her fingers.
    A boy who was in need of money, went into the churchyard, and went down into the tomb.
    He was cutting the rings off her fingers when the knife stuck in her fingers, and immediately blood came pouring out. She woke up and opened her eyes. The boy ran home, and reported the matter to the police. The police arrived immediately and found the woman standing in the tomb. She spoke to them, and she walked home. Her parents could not believe it.
    The doctors found out that she was only in a trance. She gave the boy a great amount of money. The woman lived for many years after that.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Thomas Furness