School: Michael Str., New Ross (roll number 12372)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. Great Storms
    Many years ago in the town of New Ross, a great storm broke out over the town. At that time there was a mission on in the new Parish Church which had just been completed.
    The Missioner was preaching and there was dead silence in the church. The thunder could be heard rumbling and roaring overhead, and the lightning was flashing through the windows.
    Suddenly a flash of lightning hit the roof and tore a large portion of it away. The people inside were terror stricken and began to say prayers and bless themselves. Many of the people ran out of the church.
    This great storm occured in the year of 1902 in the month of February.
    1. processes and phenomena