Scoil: Clologe (uimhir rolla 15948)

Clologe, Co. Wexford
Luighseach de Grae

Food
    The food of the people of olden times was very simple. Potatoes were eaten twice a day, for the mid-day meal and for the supper. Salt and onion were the only accompaniments and even potatoes alone were gladly eaten.
    Oaten stirabout was eaten in the farmer's houses. Immediately after dinner a large pot was hung over the fire and filled with water. When it boiled it was thickened with pin-head oatmeal and it was boiled until night.
    The whole family ate it with milk generally buttermilk. No tea was drunk in the district in old times.
    Told by
    Miss Hendrick.