School: St. Aidan's, Ferns

Ferns, Co. Wexford
H.F. Chapman

The Care of our Farm Animals.
    The cow, horse, sheep, pig, bull, heifer, bullock, calves, ass, are the principal farm animals in use. An occasional jennet (mule) is to be seen also some goats.
    The cat and dog the principal domestic animals.
    Some of the cows have got names not known so much by their colour names, but after the people they were bought from (Ferris's Cow called after Tom Ferris whom it was bought from) How! How! How! is said when driving home cows and a sheep dog is usually used.
    The cowhouse consists of a number of stalls, if a kicking cow it is tied by the leg - with binding twine.
    Every farmer keeps some hens, also ducks, geese, + often turkeys -
    "chuck, chuck" is the call for hens.