School: St. Aidan's, Ferns

Ferns, Co. Wexford
H.F. Chapman

Fairy Forts
    There is a fort, rath, or raheen situated in the townland of Effernogue - Ferns (where open - air Masses were celebrated in Penal Times) It is circular in shape and the owner (Borthistle) will not allow any trees growing on it to be cut down lest it would bring bad luck.
  2. Famine Times
    The Famine did affect this district very much and old people say the people died in hundreds. As you walked along the road, the dead were seen lying in the ditches, and even when the Government sent a sort of help in the shape of Indian Meal, they still died, as they didn't seem to be able to digest the food.