School: Marshalstown (roll number 12741)

Marshalstown, Co. Wexford
Seosamh Ó Macháin

straws and make a cross on the wart with the straws and bury the straws in the earth and as still as the staws rot away the wart will go away.
    Long ago if a person had a toothache they would cure it by means of a frog they would rub the frog three or four times along the tooth. A cure for sore eyes is to wash them with cold tea without any milk or (hot) sugar and they will get alright. If you had a headache rub vinegar on your forehead. For a burn rub buttermlk on the burned place and cover it with breadsoda. For a chill blain put them over smoked tea. They used goose grease when they had a cold on the chest. Another cure for warts is to get the juice out of a dandelion stem and rub it into the wart.