School: Marshalstown (roll number 12741)

Marshalstown, Co. Wexford
Seosamh Ó Macháin

Nettles are used by people also. They are boiled and strained and eaten with butter the same as cabbage. They are given to turkeys in their food. Docks are used for curing the sting of a nettle. There is also a weed called pig meat which is used for feeding pigs. This is got growing in marshy ground. Its a long thin thorny weed.
    Sloes are used for dying clothes.
    Nancy Murphy
  2. Clobaun is another weed which is very harmful because it smothers the crops and it grows in every crop. Pennyleaf is a poisonous plant. Among other weeds there are Robin run-the-hedge, Cocksfoot, sparemint, foxglove and crowsfoot.
    Lizzie Kehoe
    Lizzie Kehoe