School: Caime (roll number 11380)

Caim, Co. Wexford
Liam Ó Reagáin

Bread
    In olden times, bread was made from wheat and oats, The oaten-meal bread was made on a thing called a griddle which was placed over the fire. Wheaten straw was placed under it and lighted and in this way it was baked. Potato-cakes were also made long ago. They were also baked on a griddle. The ingredients used were potatoes and flour. The potatoes were chopped up fine and mixed with the flour. They were then wet with milk or water. Long ago, enough bread was baked at a time to do for three or four days.
    Bread was also mae in pots in olden times. In those days pancakes were regarded as a very special treat. These were made in a pan, and that is how they got their name.
    Mary Kirwan . Monglass . Caime
    1. products