School: Caime (roll number 11380)

Caim, Co. Wexford
Liam Ó Reagáin

Roads
    Almost every road has a name of its own. Some of the names of the roads in my district are "The new line" which goes from Enniscorthy to Knockmore, the, "old road" or "mountain road" which leads from Killanne to Enniscorthy, and the "river road". There is a very old road in the district which used to lead from Ballyhyland to Enniscorthy. It is now disused and parts of it are completely closed up with briars. Long ago, the stage coach travelled on the "new line", from Enniscorthy to New Ross. There is a mass-path leading to the local chapel. There are three crosses or monuments in the district erected in memory of people who were killed in accidents.
    Maura O'Regan - Caim
        1. public infrastructure