School: Caime (roll number 11380)

Caim, Co. Wexford
Liam Ó Reagáin

Foods in olden time
    People usually took three meals a day breakfast dinner and supper. They went to bed early mostly with the day light. Oaten meal porridge was by all at breakfast around 90 years ago.
    The children seldom got tea it being over 5/= per lb. Milk was used with the porridge, "mixed milk" - half sweet milk , and half butter milk.
    Potatoes were never eaten except at dinner milk again "mixed" was given to all. Brown or wheaten bread was used mostly made from our wheat ground in milk, white flour was used occasionally. Barley bread was used in a few families.
    Bacon was the most usual meat eaten mostly salt. Geese and other fowl were also eaten. Salted fish "Ling" and herrings in season also salted herrings put in salt when plenty. Cabbage was the usual vegetable.
    When people had colds they got what was called a "posset" buttermilk boiled, and a little oatmeal in it and butter and sugar.
    Butter was
    1. products