School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

the Post Office, Craanford.
    A field belonging to Mr. Lawrence Greene, Clonamona, Craanford is called the Mullacs. It is believed it is called the Mullacs because it is near the top of a hill in Clonamona.
    A bend in the road where the Clonamona Lane meets the Craanford - Carnew road is called the Cuckoo's Nest. No one knows why this bend was so named.
    Two or three fields on the land of Mr. Doyle Ballinacoola are called the French Knocks.
    It is thought they are so called because it is French fir bushes are growing on them.
    A crossroads about two miles from Craanford is called "Plumers Cross". A man named Plumer whose spirit used to be seen at the crossroads was banished to the bottom of the well by a priest. It is said he was banished for a hundred years but when two more years are up he will be free again. The well was covered down and the water has never been used since.
    The fields going towards the top of Clonamona Hill are called the Stepladder because they resemble a ladder when you look at them from the neighbouring hills.