School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. Rev Fr Wheeler CC.
    Litter

This is the account of a priest, at present with us here in Kilmuckridge as Curate of the Parish of Litter.
    He started playing in Co. Championships at the age of 16 yrs. At 18 yrs he played in Leinster Championship matches representing Co Wexford.
    Continued to do so till 1917.
    He played full-back for the famous Co Wexford team that was the first to win four All-Ireland Championships in succession.
    Fr Wheeler actually took part in FIVE All Ireland Championships where Co Wexford were the winners. He thus has the distinction of being the only priest in Ireland to represent his County in four succesive All Ireland Championships.
    Rev Fr Wheeler
    Litter More, Co. Wexford