Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. Taking the Profit
    Name: J Carberry, Litterbeg. Aged 70 years.
    It was quite a common belief in this district that long ago (in Mr Carberry's mother's day) certain people were able to take the "profit" from the churning. This means that by some secret known only to these evil doers they were able to prevent the butter from being gathered off the stick. It is recorded that one old lady used to go out in the dawn with a broom and sweep up the dew in her neighbours' fields, saying all the time as she brushed with her broom, "I wash it all way. It is all mine". Then woe to the neighbours on whose land
    J. Carberry
    Ní fios