School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Taghmon, Co. Wexford
John J. Kelly

In the parish of Taghmon there are four holy wells.

In the parish of Taghmon there are four holy Wells.
    One in Brownscastle called St. Munns. One in Chapel St, Tubbermunna, one in Cloughullatagh, called St. Brigids well, and the other one in the Munnacaun, St Munn's is the most Patronised and after it St. Brigids.
    Several cures from time to time have been reported through the use of water from St. Munns well and relics such as beads, medals scapulars and crosses can be seen hanging on the tree by the side of this well.
    There is a story told of how in former times a travelling woman was passing the well, and washed her husband's shirt in the water, and the well dried up, and later sprung out afresh some little distance
    Martin Kelly
    Annie Larkin