School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Taghmon, Co. Wexford
John J. Kelly

One night as an old man was coming home from work he had to pass an old rath.

One night as an old man was coming home from work he had to pass an old rath. When he was passing by the rath he heard shouting.
    One voice said get me a horse and the old man said get a horse for me thinking it was no harm. Then he found himself sitting on a horse. The leader gave a crack of his whip and the horses galloped until he reached the white mountains in the Co Wicklow.
    Then the horses and riders disappeared as if by magic. He had to walk home and by the time he reached home he had not a brogue on his foot. When he was passing by the rath afterwards he used to say God bless the hearers.
    Fintan Cooper