School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Taghmon, Co. Wexford
John J. Kelly

1. (no title)

In the townland of Tottenhamgreen about three miles outside the village of Taghmon there is a big house.

In the townland of Tottenhamgreen about three miles outside of the village of Taghmon there is a big house. One night four men were playing cards when a knock came to the door. One of the men got up and answered the call.
    A stranger entered and asked to be allowed to enter in the game.
    His request was agreed too and he was agreed to play in the game. They were playing for a while and the men were losing heavily. Accidently one of the men let the joker fall. One of the men stooped to pick it up and he happened to glance over where the stranger was sitting. He saw that the stranger had a cloven hoof.
    The stranger disappeared through the roof leaving a hole in the roof. They sent for the priest and when he came he blessed
    Fintan Cooper