Scoil: Cleristown

Cleristown, Co. Wexford
Christine, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. There are two raths in the parish of Rathangan - one in HOresland and the other in Gibberwell.
    The fairy fort in Horesland looks like three little hills of clay and stone. No one ever ploughs it or cuts the bushes that surround it.
    The fairy rath in Gibberwell is a large circle in the middle of a three-acre field. It is said that it is unlucky to cross that way or to take bushes from it or cut the hay that grows on it.
    It is told that Mrs Nellie White of Scar, Duncormack, lost her eye there. She used to cross that way every evening when going to meet her mother. This evening she lay down to rest by the rath and fell fast asleep. After a while she heard a call, but paid no attention to it. She heard it a second time, then a third call was heard and on wakening up a pain struck her in the eye.
    Matthew Murphy
    Blackmoor, Co. Wexford