School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. Years ago the people had a very different and slow way of doing the work on the land in comparison with the way they do it now.
    They used to get up very early in the morning about three or four o'clock.
    The corn used to be sown in what were called ridges, the whole length of the field and twelve sods in breath. From baskets on the men's back, the seeds would be put in the ground and the furrows would be dug and shovelled up on the ridges. When the harvest time came all hands in the houses would be up about three o'clock in the morning and they would keep cutting the corn until about eight o'clock
    Margaret Walsh
    Marks Walsh