School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (continued from previous page)
    put them back, they would be pulled off again. The chairs used to be tumbled around the floor in the morning. If any delph were left over night on the table it would be found on the floor, broken in the morning.
    Every night, as regular as the clock, this went on. The noise of the chairs and the rattle of the delph would begin as soon as twelve o clock came. No-one could sleep, so in the end, they had to leave the house, and after some years it fell from damp and neglect as no-one would ever sleep a night in it after that.
    Nellie Shannon. My father Richard Shannon told me this and he was reared in Camblin about ten yards from the house. When he was a boy, only the old ruins were there, but he used to hear my grand-father and the other old people talking about it. The stones of the house are all covered with grass and