School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fethard, by name Annie Anderson. She afterwards married a local man named Cahill, and taught in the school for about forty years.
    Previous to the building of the present school-house, the boys and girls, whose parents had any desire to obtain a little education for them, used to attend school in one of the neighbouring barns. Sometimes, school was held in the same barn for a week, sometimes for longer, sometimes for less - according as was convenient, and as often as not, if no barn was available "Somebody's kitchen" was a welcome alternative. Lessons were usually being carried on at one end of the barn to the accompaniment of a large keeler of potatoes boiling at the other end.
    The teacher in question was a man named James Quinn, a local, who had "a little more learning than most". Any child or grown-up boy or girl, who could afford to pay a penny or even a halfpenny, brought his money to class where it was collected, and thus the master was recompensed
    As there were several James Quinns living in the same locality at the time, the schoolmaster was familiarly known as "Jimmy the Smoker." The reason given for this appellation