School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    the window and she ran as fast as she could with the others after her. When she was a few miles away from the house she sat down and and broke it in little bits and gave some of the bits to the others. She had half a cake for herself.
    10)
    There was an old woman living in this district (Dunmain New Ross Co. Wexford) by the name of Bridget Cashen and she had four sons and three daughters. The husband died in the first year of the famine and she was left alone to support the children. After a while the children emigrated to America until there was no one left only the mother and one son. They had nothing to eat only turnips and the boy got so weak he died and the mother was not able to go out to tell the neighbours. When Sunday morning came she tried to go to Mass and as she was so weak she crept on her knees when she got to the church gate she fell and someone carried her into the church. She said two or three words and died off. Someone happened to pass by the house two weeks later and went in and got the dead boy.
    A)
    Relieving officers were appointed who gave tickets to the heads of families allowing two lbs. of meat per week to each man and woman and one lb. per week to each child. One of those Relieving Officers was a man named John Ronayne who lived in Ballycullane
    Schoolchildren