School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    road into their houses. Those roads were made of wide drain's with a few stones thrown here and there. They were very narrow Pay was very small for work during the famine. The poor people had to work all with their hands. They used loys very heavy sort of spades. They broke stones with little hammers, often the poor people sat up all night breaking stones. Before the float Bridge was made over the inny river there was an old float used for bringing passengers across. At other parts it was crossed at a ford There are a number of little crosses here and there on the country roads round the district marking the places where people died. There are a number of mass paths here and there throught the farms with little wooden stiles. The owners of these farms could not prevent the people from crossing these paths.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mrs Phillips