School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. Lucky or Unlucky Days
    Saturday is looked upon as being unlucky to change your residence or to start new work or to go to work with a new master. You could not get certain cures on Friday. Wednesday is suppose to be the lucky day to get married.
    There are no certain for planting anything about this part the people every day in the week.
    Local Roads.
    Certain roads are called turnpikes and new lines. Those roads were made during the Famine to provide work for the people. There are other roads called the "old coach" road with milestones marking every mile. The "old coach" road leads from Dublin to Sligo. There are a number of old boreens in the district. Those were made 100 years ago. The people people were so fond of their land long ago, that they would not waste it by making a
        1. public infrastructure
    English
  2. Certain roads are called turnpikes and new lines. Those roads were made during the famine to provide work for the people There are other roads called the "Old coach" road with milestones marking every mile. The "Old coach" roads leads from Dublin to Sligo. There are a number of old boreens in the district. Those were made 100 years ago. The people were so fond of their land long ago, that they would not waste it by making a
    Mrs Phillips
    Corboy, Co. Longford