Scoil: Clonahard, Longford (uimhir rolla 14281)

Cloonahard, Co. Longford
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old fashioned cures for the whooping cough was :- If a women saw a man going by the door with a pibald pony she would ask him to think of something and the first thing that would come into his head the woman would give it to the child and it would be better in a few days. The old cures for burns was:- the people would rub on a cows-manure on it. Dandelion is also a great cure for a bad cough. Flaxseed is also good for a cough. It is also said to give a child ferrets milk with out sugar and the child will soon be better. The old people saw that it was a great cure for the whooping cough was pass the child three times under the donkeys stomack and the child will be healed. It is always a great cure to rub raw meat on your eyes and it would prevent it from getting black if you got a bruise.
    Maggie Corscaden
    Mrs Corscadden