School: Longford (roll number 12683)

Longford, Co. Longford
R. Mac Riocaird

1. (no title) (continued)

The following facts and details were given me, some by canon Justice and some by Mrs John Boyers...

(continued from previous page)
    distinctly remembers it being there although she has no recollection of it working. The treadmill was used for pumping water up to the house and was worked by prisoners under the lash of an overseer. It was of the ordinary type a rotating wheel turned by men standing on the vancs as they come in their way. The treadmill is no longer there because it has been removed and the space over the well covered, so as to avoid the danger to which children might be exposed by its existence.
    It is generally known in Longford that there is an underground passage leading from Mrs Coates house "Leamore" to the old castle and to the courthouse, the door opening on to it from Leamore Park end is of course kept always shut and people are not encouraged to explore. However it is certain that it exists. The underground passage just described was used
    Robert E. Pritchard
    Canon Justice