School: Longford (roll number 12683)

Longford, Co. Longford
R. Mac Riocaird

1. People in former times used to cure ailments with certain herbs and by applying insects to the effected parts. They used to cure warts, by applying a black snail to them, and then stick him on a thorn and according as he would be dying the wart would be withering away. Another cure for warts was to squeeze the fluid out of a dandelion on to them three times and the warts would disappear. The way which people cured bronchitis was to eat food left behind by a ferret.
    Ringworm was cured with a herb called rue. It was boiled with lard and other stuff. When it was boiled enough and then let get hard, it was applied to the ringworm.
    There is a man the name of Burke who lives in Clondra, Co Longford who has a cure for cancer. It was handed down to him from his
    Louie Goodwin