School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. The French came to Cloone and remained there one night and the chains were stolen out of their Magazine there and in some later years they were got in Keeldra Lake.
    They went on to Ballinamuck and the English were there when they landed. So they had to retreat. The Irish people did not understand what the French were saying and the Irish fought and were killed. When the people were killed they were thrown across the ditches and there is a field over about Ballinamuck and it is full of graves and it never was laboured and the cows never eat the grass which grows in the field.
    Patrick Reilly
    Moyne, Co. Longford