Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were very few shops in the country in olden times and all the people who had them have none now. There were not as much goods in the shops as there is now. Nowadays in the summer apples are sold at the chapel gate and in times gone by the shops were crowded with people buying things after Mass. Sometimes money was not given for goods a few days work was given instead
    Sometimes people changed animals and one man had to give the other man "boot" along with the animal. There were two shops at Moyne
        1. trade
    Mary Jo Gray