Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Groom and all his well wishers. When that was gone everybody got a drink. Then they started to give them their dinner. The Groom's party usually got their dinner first. The rest went out to the barn to enjoy themselves at a dance. There were special musicians for that day. Everybody got his dinner on turn. By the time dinner was over especially in the short days the next to get their turn was the band beggars. As they were sure to arrive about half an hour after nightfall. They would turn up in full uniform. There favourite one was a bonnet of straw. They covered their heads and shoulders. There were always two or three captains with graipes and the rest had sticks.
    Martha Masterson
    Drumury, Co. Longford