School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pat Reilly left the house the Land League put somebody else in the house. There is not a trace of the house to be seen there now.
  2. We keep a horse at home. There are many stories about horses. There was a horse sold by a man from this district to a man in Co. Monaghan and the following Spring afterwards the man carting the horse and he took the head collar and collar and hames off him and he gave him a feed of oats when he was going into his dinner. The horse came back to the man that sold him the next morning. He had him three months. Before he found his owner.
    Margaret Mac Shane
    Leggagh, Co. Longford