Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Legga in the parish of Dromard and the barony of Longford. There are forty families living in Legga. There are about two hundred and six people living in Legga. The name most common in this district is Maguire and the next most common is Masterson. There are nineteen thatched houses in Legga and there are fifteen slated ones and there are five cottages. Nearly all the thatched houses have three rooms and the slated ones consist of from four to seven rooms. There are thirteen houses which were re-constructed in this townland. There are six thatched ones and seven slated one. The people got windows, doors, ceilings, and roofs repaired. There are ten old people living in this district over seventy years. None of them know Irish but William Maguire, Legga, Moyne, Co. Longford can tell stories in English. He is over seventy years of age. Houses were more
    Leggagh, Co. Longford
    Margaret Mac Shane