School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. There are many old roads in my district but perhaps the oldest is that lane which commences at the Aughamore Road passes through Corrick and ends at Smear Road. The land through which it passes is generally boggy and mountainous.
    It is bounded on both sides by two mossy fences which are overgrown with white thorn and gorse-bushes which are beautifully decorated in Spring with bright blossoms. This old lane has also its historical connection for at the Battle of Ballinamuck a United Irishman named O Reilly led a band of followers from Granard by this remote lane and camped in the forth near by on his journey to help the Irish. It is supposed to date back to the eleventh century when it was first made by the Normans to connect the two old fortresses in Smear and Aughamore. It was then in a very bad condition and remained so even till it was repaired in 1932 by the Board of Works.
        2. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Sheridan