Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man and a woman who lived in Crott and they never missed a fair or market from Arva. The man had one fault, he used to drink. On the twenty fifth of March, the fair day of Arva they went to the fair and left their daughter to mind the house while they were away. She watched all the evening for them to come home. At last she heard them coming home about eleven o'clock. She ran out and only saw her father who was sitting on the cart.
    The girl ran to her father and said "Daddy where is my mammy." Her father thought for a while and said "Ha! Ha! I knew I forgot something."
    Ben Corrigan
    Leggagh, Co. Longford